Jacksonville High

Welcome to the home page of the INDIANS & MAIDENS

 
PHYSICALS
 
Any student that wants to be in athletics must have a current physical on file in the Athletic Trainers Office for the 2018 - 2019 school year.
 
You must take a hard copy of the blank physical to your doctor for them to complete.  the physicals can be picked up in the front of the FH, M-Th from 7:00 - 3:00.  After the doctor has completed and signed the physical, parent signs, and then the student signs, return the completed physical form to the FH to be kept on file for the school year. 
 
No student can practice or play unless the form is completed and here in our office. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
To All Parents of JISD Athletes
 
We have an app that we use for all smart phone owners; if you want to have information about
your athletes games, practices, start times, pick up locations and anything that concerns
his or her sport, call us at 903-586-1704 and tell us you want to be added to
 
REMIND.COM
 
We will get your information and add you to the app - it's the best way to know what's going on
 
 
 
 
  
 
2017 - 2018
 
 Congratulations to some Indians and Maidens
 
Academic All-State Teams have been announced by THSCA (Texas High School Coaches Association)
for the following...
 
Cross Country         Bryan Gonzalez, Paulin aCamacho, Dinorah Hernandez, Christian Sessions, Abigail Hernandez, Laura Luna,
                                 Citlalli Medellin, Brianna bauer, Brandi Diaz, Lizbeth Escareno, Ariel Galvan, Lesly Munoz
 
Volleyball                Tristan Chancey, Tynesia Penson, Kenzee Rawlinson, Breezey Robinson, Riley Rodriguez
 
Football                   Peyton Brown, Josh McDowell - 2nd Team
                                Oscar Arellano, Bryce Buchanan - Honorable Mention
 
Trainers                 Abbie Clevenger, Maggie Lucky - 2nd Team
                                Kenzee Rawlinson - Honorable Mention
 
Tennis                    Gabby Graham - Honorable Mention
                               Mason Hendrix - 2nd Team
                               Danielle Maiquez - Elite
                               Hannah Roper - 2nd Team
 
Golf                       Peyton Brown - 2nd Team
 
Girls Track           Tynesia Penson - Honorable Mention
 
Boys Track           Bryan Gonzalez - Honorable Mention
 
All District Honors
 
Football                    1st Team Offense                                    1st Team Defense
 
     Wide Receiver     Jaeshun Bush                       CB              Brealyn Riden
     Guard                  Sergio Cabrera Ponce
    
                                 2nd Team Offense                                   2nd Team Defense
 
      QB                     Dontrail Session                     DT             Pee Wee Fuller
      Fullback            Josh McDowell                        DE            Bacon Watkins
      Wide Receiver  Cade Chandler                        OLB         Josh McDowell
                                                                               CB            DeShawn McCuin
                                                                                 S             Dee Spencer
 
                                Superlative
 
     Newcomer of the Year                 Shiloh Canady
 
 
Girls Basketball      1st Team            Kelsey Traylor
 
                                 2nd Team           Kalessia Anderson
 
Academic All-District                         Courtney Myers
                                                          Kelsey Traylor
 
Honorable Mention                           Courtney Myers
                                                         Trynia Matlock
                                                         Priscilla Gallegos
                                                         Tykeria Tilley
 
 
Boys Basketball    2nd Team         Josh McDowell
 
                               Honorable         Will Chancey
                               Mention
 
 
Girls Soccer          2nd Team         Christian Sessions
 
 
Boys Soccer         Honorable         Bryan Gonzalez
                               Mention
 
Baseball                Honorable         Will Chancey
                              Mention
 
Softball                  1st Team           Riley Rodriguez
 
                               2nd Team          Abbie Clevenger
                                                         Maggie Lucky
                                                         Breezey Robinson
 
                               Honorable         Kenzee Rawlinson
                               Mention
 
 We are extremely proud to announce the Jacksonville had 30 academic All-State student-athletes for the 2017-2018 school
 year.  Awesome Job! 
 
 
 
  
....CONGRATULATIONS TO THE INDIANS....
 
The Indians won the East Texas Team Community Service Award
for Outstanding Community Service on Tuesday, August 15th
at the 12th annual East Texas Kick-Off Luncheon
Senior Sergio Cabrera accepted the award on behalf of Coach Coleman and the Indians
 
They were recognized for their contribution to the following events in 2016-2017...
 
trips to West Side, East Side, Joe Wright, and Fred Douglass schools to read to students
Helping at a Methodist church setting up their pumpkin patch
playing games with children at the National Neighborhood Night Out
playing touch football with the accelerated readers at a JISD elementary school
Assisted with the JISD Special Olympics
Assisted 2 days with Nichols Intermediate Field day  

 

 

 

 

***2017-2018 Athletic Forms ***

 

There have been some changes to the way JISD athletes and parents will fill out the required participation paperwork for the upcoming school year. All paperwork will be filled out online at https://jacksonvilleisd.rankonesport.com/New/Home.aspx .

Parents will need to know their student's school ID or lunch number to register. Once registered, there are forms that require both the student and parents completion and signatures.

 
 
INDIAN PRIDE... 
Pride, Positive, Respect, Intensity, Discipline...EVERYDAY
 
 
 
 
Our district assignment from the UIL for the 2016-2018
 District 17-5A - Region 3
 
Ennis
Corsicana
Jacksonville
Lindale
Nacogdoches
Whitehouse
  
 
 
 
Our local paper, The Jacksonville Daily Progress, and sports editor Jay Neal covers all sports for the Tribe.  You can reach Jay by email at...
 
sports@jacksonvilleprogress.com  OR  903-586-2236